First Quarter 2010 Motorcycle Sales Down 21% – March 2010 Sales Down 5%

04/28/2010 @ 9:18 am, by Jensen Beeler8 COMMENTS

First Quarter 2010 Motorcycle Sales Down 21%   March 2010 Sales Down 5% Ducati NCR 560x373

The Motorcycle Industry Council has released the latest figures on motorcycle and industry sales for the first quarter of 2010, and the figures show a 21% decrease in motorcycle sales compared to 2009, with the industry as a whole posting a 23% loss. These statistics paint a continued doom and gloom scenario for the motorcycle industry, but there is a silver lining in the March 2010 numbers, which show an increase in some segments, and a slowing decline in the rest. Check after the jump for a full breakdown.

Make no mistake, the motorcycle industry is still bleeding from its wounds right now, but it does seem the blood flow is lessening. With many manufacturers reportedly having enough leftover stock from 2009 on-hand, it will be interesting to see if the spring and summer sales season clears the warehouses enough for production and development to continue once again.

Q1 2010 Sales Figures:

Type2010 Q12009 Q1Change% Change
ATV56,87576,455-19,580-25.6%
Dual5,3096,020-711-11.8%
Off-Hwy19,74928,876-5,127-20.6%
On-Hwy66,32284,576-18,254-21.6%
Scooter4,1765,322-1,146-21.5%
Motorcycle Total95,556120,794-25,238-20.9%
Industry Total152,431197,249-44,818-22.7%

March 2010 Sales Figures:

TypeMarch 2010March 2009Change% Change
ATV28,60130,910-2,309-7.5%
Dual3,1343,129+5+0.2%
Off-Hwy9,7159,030+685+7.6%
On-Hwy39,10742,042-2,935-7.0%
Scooter2,2402,583-343-13.3%
Motorcycle Total54,19656,784-2,588-4.6%
Industry Total82,79787,694-4,897-5.6%

Comment:

  1. Anthony says:

    That info seems to mirror what we’ve seen here. I can tell you from a parts standpoint March is when everything took off for us this year – usually it isn’t until April. March was our highest grossing month since the start of our business in 2006 and it looks like April will finish right there with it.

  2. Wow Anthony, that surprises me to hear that 2009 could be you biggest year. Congrats.

  3. First Quarter 2010 Motorcycle Sales Down 21% – March 2010 Sales Down 5% – http://bit.ly/aMzygU #motorcycle

  4. Bob Bryant says:

    First Quarter 2010 Motorcycle Sales Down 21% – March 2010 Sales … http://bit.ly/a9kROV

  5. Jim says:

    The year to year numbers actually hide how badly the MC industry is doing. If you compared Q1/10 with Q1/07, I suspect you would find sales are off 50-60%.

  6. Willie says:

    Riders Rejoice ! There hasn’t been a better time in years to buy new/used exceptional machines and advanced gear at reasonable (relatively speaking) pricing.

    However, the general market trend (as illuminated in the HD series recently posted here) is worrisome. Attrition and consolidation seem to be inevitable. But that’s a good thing.

    And as the demographic shift plays out over the next 7 to 10 years, the ebikes will emerge the new winners. Michael Czysz et al vs loud cruisers. The changing of the guard has begun. None too soon.

  7. Andy O says:

    What is the bike in the picture?

  8. Jillian says:

    Are the numbers listed above sales in dollars or units?