MotoGP: Race Results from the French GP

05/19/2013 @ 8:12 am, by Jensen Beeler23 COMMENTS

MotoGP: Race Results from the French GP dani pedrosa hrc le mans motogp

MotoGP Race Results from the French GP in Le Mans, France:

Pos.RiderTeamBikeKM/HDiff.
1Dani PEDROSARepsol Honda TeamHonda142.649’17.707
2Cal CRUTCHLOWMonster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha142.3+4.863
3Marc MARQUEZRepsol Honda TeamHonda142.2+6.949
4Andrea DOVIZIOSODucati TeamDucati142.1+10.087
5Nicky HAYDENDucati TeamDucati141.7+18.471
6Alvaro BAUTISTAGO&FUN Honda GresiniHonda141.4+23.561
7Jorge LORENZOYamaha Factory RacingYamaha141.2+27.961
8Michele PIRROIgnite Pramac RacingDucati140.6+40.775
9Bradley SMITHMonster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha140.6+41.407
10Stefan BRADLLCR Honda MotoGPHonda139.7+1’00.995
11Andrea IANNONEEnergy T.I. Pramac RacingDucati139.5+1’05.110
12Valentino ROSSIYamaha Factory RacingYamaha139.0+1’16.368
13Aleix ESPARGAROPower Electronics AsparART138.6+1’24.200
14Danilo PETRUCCICame IodaRacing ProjectIoda-Suter138.6+1’25.726
15Karel ABRAHAMCardion AB MotoracingART138.3+1’32.111
16Colin EDWARDSNGM Mobile Forward RacingFTR Kawasaki137.9+1’40.602
17Michael LAVERTYPaul Bird MotorsportPBM136.91 Lap
18Hector BARBERAAvintia BlusensFTR136.01 Lap
19Hiroshi AOYAMAAvintia BlusensFTR136.01 Lap
Not Classified
Yonny HERNANDEZPaul Bird MotorsportART136.58 Laps
Randy DE PUNIETPower Electronics AsparART137.713 Laps
Lukas PESEKCame IodaRacing ProjectIoda-Suter133.213 Laps
Claudio CORTINGM Mobile Forward RacingFTR Kawasaki132.421 Laps
Bryan STARINGGO&FUN Honda GresiniFTR Honda121.427 Laps

Source: MotoGP; Photo: HRC

Comment:

  1. L2C says:

    Dani, Dani, Dani! Yes indeedy. He crossed it up in the wet and still got on with his business. He rode very much like the premiere-class champion he could become this year. Not much else to say, except he was in total control the whole way through.

    Great race from Dovi, and it would have been great to see him on the podium, but you have to give it up to his teammate from last year. Crutchlow came through on a day that is unquestionably a great one for British motorcycle racing fans. Scott Redding in Moto2 ended a 30-year dry spell for GP fans by taking his first Moto2 race win. It reminded me of when the Boston Red Sox lifted their 86-year old curse back in 2004. A great day all around for all three riders – too bad they all didn’t make the podium.

    Factory Yamaha went backwards and backwards some more today. First Lorenzo. Then a little later, Rossi made a determined effort to catch up to him and pass him to finish in 12th position. It was a ridiculously poor showing for both riders. Lorenzo seemed to lose confidence in the corners. I don’t know whether it was front/rear tire grip issues, or what, but he pulled a gap from the front-runners in the wrong direction to securely lock in third place in the championship. And Rossi simply lost the bike. He didn’t appear to do anything wrong, but the bike went out from under him anyway. At least he got back on the bike and finished in the points -it’s a good thing that both riders managed to finish, really- but I wonder if his usual positive outlook has clouded somewhat.

    Nicky Hayden bagged his best result of the season, finishing behind Dovi. Hayden may have been the reason that Rossi fell. A forced error, perhaps? Hard to say, but Nicky was right on Vale’s tail went it happened. No foul play, but it could have been that little bit of added pressure that was responsible for forcing Rossi to slide off into the gravel pit. “Oh no, not another Ducati!” Who knows?

    And I haven’t forgotten about Márquez, who started the race in pole position. He, unlike the factory Yamahas, managed to make going backwards look good! And he did it several times. He made up positions, and then he lost them. Made them up again, and then lost them again. And then again. He did this until finally ended up on the podium in third place behind Crutchlow and Dani. Marc Márquez was as brilliant as ever.

    It was a great race. But Le Mans is Le Mans, isn’t it?

  2. Faust says:

    What a ride by Marquez. You really don’t see people in the premier class come from that far back and podium (managing to pass the defending champ along the way). I can only imagine how Lorenzo must have felt seeing him ride past. Marquez adapted to the wet faster than anyone predicted. The guy is just determined to win, no matter what. Absolutely amazing. Hats off to Cal though. With all the attention this week devoted to his possible replacement, he goes out there and puts down a performance like that?! Good for him.

  3. Red Devil says:

    Great race, helped by the weather of course. Unbelievable how Marquez scythed through the field.

    Did anyone else watch this on Speed TV? One of the worst broadcasts I’ve ever watched. Almost every time they cut to commercial a major move was missed. I realize you need to keep sponsors happy but has no one there heard of picture in picture or split boxes? Soccer has been doing it for the past decade.

  4. SquidleyMcSquidson says:

    Yeah, i watched it on speed. It was basically one long progressive commercial with some racing occasionally. They cut to commercial with 19 laps to go, came back with 15 and cut again at 13… What the hell is that? And then the coverage would come back, the whole order is changed and instead of hearing about how it happened, you get the bogus intro from speed… Garbage.

  5. Red Devil says:

    It’s a shame that there’s no one out there to compete with Speed for the broadcast rights. Right now they have no incentive to treat viewers better because they’re the only game in town. Basically by going to commercial 5 times, 2 minutes per, they cut out a quarter of the race!

  6. Rain races rule!

    Marquez is the baddest man on the track, and a totally fearless lunatic, and that’s just what Moto GP needed. I think he has begun to intimidate the other riders, just like he did in Moto 2. And I’d say that Crutchlow is a damn close second, put him on a top-tier bike and he’s in the running for the championship, no doubt.

    The Ducati’s had a chance here in the rain, but couldn’t pull it out, the riders are not the problem, the bike and the engine is the problem. Same goes for the Yamaha’s, put an engine in them with smoother power delivery and they actually give the Hondas a run for their money… in the dry.

    Oh and Speed sucks, is it too much to ask to make it a 90 minute broadcast, so we can actually see all the racing, and they can run their crappy commercials to their hearts content.

  7. Johnson says:

    They should broadcast the Motogp races on BeIN sport along with WSK. Their race coverage is great.

  8. Chaz michael michaels says:

    That race was great fun.

    A lot of great story lines.

    Dani Pedrosa…are we watching the handiwork of a soon to be champion?

    Dovi fought hard. I thought he might force Dani into a costly mistake.

    Crutchlow did a great race with a busted up body. You thought the guy was unbearable before? I hope they can find a hemet to fit his head before Mugello.

    Nicky chased Rossi clean off the track. It looks like curtains for Vale.

    …and then there’s Jorge. Oh boy. Now me got worry.

    And Marquez…wow!

  9. “Scott Redding in Moto2 ended a 30-year dry spell for GP fans by taking his first Moto2 race win.”

    True, unless you choose to count Jeremy McWilliams’ 2001 Assen win as chalking up one for the British Isles. Redding rode brilliantly all weekend. His win was well deserved.

    All three classes really delivered this weekend. The MotoGP race was epic. I was sad to see Dovi get knocked off the podium, but that kid running #93 has indomitable spirit. It’s unreal to watch MM recover from one or more errors and then scythe through the field.

    I bet there are a lot of guys on factory bikes regretting the repeal of the rookie rule this year.

  10. Talking about the repeal of the rookie rule this year………lorenzo joint the premier class in 2008 and went straight to a factory team ……..can anyone explain to me why they did not apply the rookie rule on Lorenzo?

  11. Jonathan says:

    Great post from L2C :)

    As a Brit I’ve never been subjected to Speed’s coverage, but I’ve never heard anything but bad about it. Lots of bad. Perhaps it needs Stateside bike fans to start a campaign of some sort. If Dorna and the companies that feature in the ad breaks get eough emails of the “Speed stinks, so I’m not watching it, or your ads again” variety then maybe some strings will be pulled. Maybe. Let’s face it, we don’t got no money, so this is the only power we have…

    Anyway, great racing, chuffed for Cal, Ducati, and Bautista (I wish he was piloting a Suzook…)

    Wet used to be the great leveller, so it’s interesting to see the supposedly brutal Hondas out front and the “smoother” Yams nowhere. Not so surprised to see the CRTs doing the mobile chicane thing, as usual.

  12. “can anyone explain to me why they did not apply the rookie rule on Lorenzo?”

    The rule wasn’t implemented until 2010. When Lorenzo joined the class, there were no restrictions on which teams rookies could join.

  13. Norm G. says:

    hmmn, red exploit kit redirect 3. this site and this site only.

  14. Norm G. says:

    re: “Did anyone else watch this on Speed TV? One of the worst broadcasts I’ve ever watched.”

    you’ve lost the plot. you forget you were 5 seconds from not being able to see anything. that, or someone’s just revealed they haven’t been paying attention.

    re: “Soccer has been doing it for the past decade.”

    apples V. oranges. footballers rake in multi-millions. this is niche business.

  15. Norm G. says:

    re: “What the hell is that? And then the coverage would come back, the whole order is changed and instead of hearing about how it happened, you get the bogus intro from speed… Garbage.”

    perhaps you’d like to move to the UK where fans have been stripped of the ability to readily view it ALL come 2014…? don’t let perfect be the enemy of the good ffs. stop whining.

  16. Norm G. says:

    re: “they can run their crappy commercials to their hearts content.”

    those crappy commercials are what’ve allowed you to feast on “free lunch” for the past decade. smarten up.

  17. Norm G. says:

    re: “They should broadcast the Motogp races on BeIN sport along with WSK. Their race coverage is great.”

    not that great. those who keep saying this are exaggerating. i’ve seen the BeIn coverage and i can tell you from a seasoned viewers perspective, it adds basically nothing. in fact, in some ways it’s WORSE the past 2 seasons, speed was shipping WSBK in HD. my BeIn feed isn’t HD. but see i’m not complaining. i’ve been watching grainy feeds of WSBK for more than a decade, so i should be used to it. i’m just thankful i can continue watching ANYTHING. mal-contents taking the sport for granted is what lost us the speed feed. so, thanks for screwing me and countless others out of our crystal clear broadcast… good job.

  18. spamtasticus says:

    Speed = Garbage. Go to motogp.com and buy the season package, skip the two middlemen, speed and the crap ass cable co.

  19. “Go to motogp.com and buy the season package”

    Yeah, it’s worth the pesos. Especially, when you have access to every race in every class from 1998 onward on-demand.

    2001 Phillip Island 500 race: EPIC!

  20. SquidleyMcSquidson says:

    @Norm G.

    Greg Creamer? Is that you? The Speed coverage is trash, and cable is not “free” last I checked. Now that they have no AMA coverage and no SBK coverage, I think I’ll just go buy the GP season pass and be done with them all together. You can defend their treatment of the sport if you want to, but it’s indefensible.

  21. Chaz Michael Michaels says:

    Norm, they speak the truth about the MotoGP.com coverage.

    It’s not thaaaat expensive considering what you get: excellent race day coverage and tons of videos along the way the whole race weekend…not to mention you get entire seasons from years past.

    Dude, sell your blood, collect empty beer cans, or (if you’re like the enterprising crackheads on my street) steal a car stereo or two. Whatever, just buy the motoGP.com video package and be done with it.

    Also, I love the broadcasters from the guys at motogp.com–they take an already exciting event and make it even more exciting and entertaining.

  22. “Also, I love the broadcasters from the guys at motogp.com–they take an already exciting event and make it even more exciting and entertaining.”

    Agreed. And then there’s the benefit of enjoying Cal, Westie and others giving the guys some good-natured stick. Some of Westie’s grid interviews with Ian Wheeler in Moto2 were hilarious. Even Moto3′s Jack Miller will happily lob one their way from time to time. I love it.

  23. SPEED just announced extended in-depth coverage of the next Moto GP race in the schedule. Looks like the complaining is working, keep it up guys :-)