Isle of Man TT Gets TV Deal for Australia & USA

Want to watch the Isle of Man TT from the comfort of your non-British TV, but haven’t been able to in the past? A new TV from the Isle of Man’s Department of Economic Development will do just that. Inking a new TV contract with North One TV, the Isle of Man TT will be televised in the American, Australian, and of course British markets, making it easier than ever to watch the iconic road race. With a five-year contract with the Velocity Channel in the US, the American cable channel will show seven one-hour race shows. Each segment will air within 24hrs of each race, and be tailored for the American market.

Castiglioni Denies Fiat Buyout of MV Agusta Is in the Works

After reporting 22% growth in Q1 2014, Giovanni Castiglioni had some closing words about the rumors that Fiat could acquire MV Agusta — a popular rumor that has been swirling around in the press the last two months. Denying outright that MV Agusta had, or was in, talks with the Fiat-Chrysler group about an acquisition (some reports linked even MV Agusta to being bought by Fiat-owned Ferrari), Castiglioni said the Italian company solely was focused on building growth, and building motorcycles. “Moreover, I’d like to take this opportunity to deny rumours circulated by the media over the last few days concerning supposed negotiations vis-à-vis the sale of a share of MV Agusta to the Fiat-Chrysler Group,” said Giovanni Castiglioni, the President and CEO of MV Agusta.

A 2WD Hybrid-Electric Motorcycle for the US Military?

In the coming years, US special forces may be riding a tw0-wheel drive, hybrid-electric, multi-fuel motorcycle co-developed by BRD Motorcycles and Logos Technologies. Helping make this project possible is a Small Business Innovation Research grant from DARPA. The goal is to make a single-track vehicle for US expeditionary and special forces that will be nearly silent in operation, yet also capable of traveling long distances. Details on the proposed machine are light, of course, but it sounds like the 2WD dirt bike will be based off the BRD RedShift MX (shown above), and use an electric drivetrain, as well as a multi-fuel internal combustion engine to achieve its goals.

Colin Edwards Will Retire from Racing after 2014 Season

Announcing his decision during the pre-event press conference for the Red Bull Grand Prix of the Americas, Colin Edwards told the assembled press that 2014 would be the Texan’s last season racing a motorcycle. Citing a lack of improvement on his performance in pre-season testing and at the Qatar GP, Edwards decision perhaps answers the lingering question in the paddock of when the American rider would hang-up his spurs after an illustrious career in AMA, WSBK and MotoGP. Talking about his inability to come to terms with the Forward Yamaha, which Aleix Espargaro was able to take to the front of the pack in Qatar, Edwards was at a loss when it came to understanding the Open Class machine and his lack of results.

MSF Updates Its Basic RiderCourse Curriculum

It is no surprise that statistics from the NHTSA show that motorcycle accidents and injuries are on the rise. According to the 2012 Motor Vehicle Crash report published by the NHTSA, motorcycle fatalities for that year rose to 4,957, up seven percent from 2011, while injuries increased 15% to 93,000. While the NHTSA statistics are misleading because the motorcycle category includes mopeds, scooters, three-wheelers, pocket bikes, mini bikes, and off-road vehicles, new riders need every advantage they can afford. The Motorcycle Safety Foundation has taken notice of these statistics and has revised the curriculum for its Basic RiderCourse to include a new Basic eCourse, which students will take prior to in-person instruction.

Yamaha Trademarks “R1S” & “R1M” at USPTO – “YZF-R1M” Trademarked Abroad – But Why?

Are new Yamaha YZF-R1 models coming down the pipe? That’s the question being asked after trademark filings in the US and abroad tipped off Yamaha Motor’s intention to use “R1S”, “R1M”, and “YZF-R1M” for motorcycle, scooter, and three-wheeled purposes. The filings are being taken as hints towards a possible multiple trim levels of the Yamaha YZF-R1 superbike, with the “S” and “M” designations being different spec machines than the current base model. The “S” nomenclature is a popular one in the two and four-wheeled world, though “M” would certainly be a novel designation, outside of say…BMW.

Bell & COTA Create Texas-Themed Limited-Edition Helmet

Continuing its theme of making limited-edition helmets for premier-class US rounds, Bell Helmets has teamed up with the Circuit of the Americas and Chris Wood, of Airtrix, to create a Texas-themed Bell Star Carbon helmet, just in time for COTA’s MotoGP race next weekend. Available only until April 13th, the Bell/COTA helmet features a red, white, and blue flag motif on the front, with both the American and State of Texas flags visible, which then wrap around the rear to merge with a hardwood design, reminiscent of the floorboards in a Western saloon. The helmet is also crowned with a Longhorn cattle skull, which adds to the Texan motif. The specially designed helmet also features a horseshoe, the COTA logo, and the 2014 Red Bull MotoGP of The Americas logo.

Aprilia Mounting a Return to MotoGP in 2016

Towards the end of the 800cc era, MotoGP looked to be in dire condition. Grids were dwindling, factories were reducing their participation, and teams were in difficult financial straits indeed. By the end of 2011, there were just 17 full time entries, Suzuki was down to a single rider, and were about to pull out entirely for 2012. How different the situation looks today. In a recent interview with the official MotoGP.com website, Aprilia Corse’s new boss Romano Albesiano gave a brief outline of their plans. The Italian factory will continue to work with the IODA Racing team for 2014 to collect data on the electronics and tires, which they will use as input on an entirely new project being worked on for 2016.

This Is Pretty Much What the Monster 800 Will Look Like

With the advent of the Ducati Monster 1200, it was only a matter of time before Ducati’s middleweight liquid-cooled “Monster 800″ would be spotted, and unsurprisingly the machines have a great deal in common. The one big difference seems to be that the 821cc Monster gets a double-sided swingarm, which has become Ducati’s new way of differentiating between its big and medium displacement models of the same machine, see entry for Ducati 899 Panigale. With the spied Ducati Monster 800 looking ready for primetime, and a pre-fall launch isn’t out of the question. Giving us an excellent glimpse into what the Ducati Monster 800 would look like, Luca Bar has again used his Photoshop skills to render up images of the still unreleased “baby” Monster.

Photos of the Mugen Shinden Ni sans Fairings

Given the competitive nature of the electric racing realm, its rare to see the big high-power bikes without their fairings, as teams are reluctant to reveal their secret sauce. Debuting the Mugen Shinden San this past weekend in Tokyo though, Team Mugen did just that, giving us a glimpse into the inner workings of the team’s 2013 race bike, the Mugen Shinden Ni. You don’t have to be an electron-head to get excited by these photos, as any race bike with a carbon fiber frame and swingarm is pretty drool-worthy, though the Shinden Ni’s carbon fiber battery enclosure does hide a great deal of the electric superbike’s geek factor. While the sheer size of the battery bike is impressive, it was expected when the Shinden was first announced.

MotoGP: Race Results from the Czech GP

08/25/2013 @ 5:36 pm, by Jensen Beeler19 COMMENTS

MotoGP: Race Results from the Czech GP marc marquez brno motogp respol honda

MotoGP Race Results from the Czech GP at Brno, Czech Republic:

Pos.RiderTeamBikeKM/HDiff.
1Marc MARQUEZRepsol Honda TeamHonda166.442’50.729
2Dani PEDROSARepsol Honda TeamHonda166.4+0.313
3Jorge LORENZOYamaha Factory RacingYamaha166.3+2.277
4Valentino ROSSIYamaha Factory RacingYamaha165.8+10.101
5Alvaro BAUTISTAGO&FUN Honda GresiniHonda165.8+10.178
6Stefan BRADLLCR Honda MotoGPHonda165.1+19.807
7Andrea DOVIZIOSODucati TeamDucati164.2+35.015
8Nicky HAYDENDucati TeamDucati164.1+35.354
9Andrea IANNONEEnergy T.I. Pramac RacingDucati163.2+51.149
10Aleix ESPARGAROPower Electronics AsparART162.8+56.392
11Colin EDWARDSNGM Mobile Forward RacingFTR Kawasaki162.8+57.420
12Michele PIRROIgnite Pramac RacingDucati162.3+1’05.430
13Danilo PETRUCCICame IodaRacing ProjectIoda-Suter161.9+1’12.364
14Hiroshi AOYAMAAvintia BlusensFTR161.8+1’13.500
15Randy DE PUNIETPower Electronics AsparART161.7+1’14.128
16Yonny HERNANDEZPaul Bird MotorsportART161.7+1’14.991
17Cal CRUTCHLOWMonster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha161.3+1’20.640
18Michael LAVERTYPaul Bird MotorsportPBM160.5+1’34.462
19Karel ABRAHAMCardion AB MotoracingART159.6+1’49.713
20Bryan STARINGGO&FUN Honda GresiniFTR Honda159.6+1’50.024
21Martin BAUERRemus Racing TeamS&B Suter152.51 Lap
Not Classified
Bradley SMITHMonster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha161.420 Laps
Lukas PESEKCame IodaRacing ProjectIoda-Suter156.020 Laps
Claudio CORTINGM Mobile Forward RacingFTR Kawasaki152.421 Laps
Hector BARBERAAvintia BlusensFTR152.221 Laps

Source: MotoGP; Photo: HRC

Comment:

  1. taikebo says:

    Marc FTW!
    Bradley who?

  2. L2C says:

    Dani could have won that race today. Dammit. He might be happy with 2nd, but I was disappointed with the result. He had at least half a dozen golden opportunities to pass Marc and Lorenzo, but he was always slacking off when those chances presented themselves.

    I’d say in all, Dani had nearly a dozen chances in all to get into position to win that race today.

    Ugh, this just brings out the profanity, but least he sounded like he knew what his shortcomings were in his interviews. So there’s still hope that he will get his act together and win this thing.

    Rooting for the underdog is no fun sometimes. Even when otherwise good results are achieved.

  3. damn says:

    Nice fight between jorge and marq. Please more of that! And what a annoying rider is dani, waiting behind marq without fighting or try too overtake then behind jorge without fight. He waits and waits and waits. Its so easy to see why dani never was or wil be WC. In 2012 the same. Waiting waiting behind jorge for 20 laps and when jorge’s tyres came down suddenly he makes the pass 1 or 2 laps befor the end. Dull rider. Glad marq shows him how too do things and beats dani big time. Just like stoner did. Rossi jorge casey and now marq all beating dani in a fight for the crown. Hrc should have droped dani years ago. Dani was lucky because of repsol. Dani the most boring rider in history

  4. Craig says:

    There is a NEW alien in town… Outside of Marc beating himself… he has this deal figured out. Jorge and Dani are still in the hunt, but are going to have to take more risks if they want to win.

    His ability to ride that Honda leaned over with the back in stuck out shows how hard he is willing to ride in order to win. No one else brakes that hard into a corner for sure. The Yamaha won’t do that, so Jorge and team better get that Yam back on track as he lost his tire again after pushing hard on the last 5 laps…

    Again, one out and Marc is back to being tied with these guys, but if they don’t get him off the podium… this championship is DONE!!! Welcome to the NEW WAY of riding a MotoGP bike!!!

  5. Norm G. says:

    re: “He had at least half a dozen golden opportunities to pass Marc and Lorenzo, but he was always slacking off when those chances presented themselves.”

    guys, you’re quickly losing the plot. yes, dani and Jorge are out there riding, but they are riding INJURED.

  6. TexusTim says:

    yea there both still injured, dani has complained and lorenzo isn’t saying much but probably in as much or more pain then dani. both Brno and Silverstone are physically demanding.
    barring any unforseen changes it looks like the championship will be 1-marquez 2-pedrosa 3-lorenzo 4-rossi 5-crutchlow,ans so on…crutchlow crashing put rossi in solid 4th.

  7. L2C says:

    I haven’t forgotten about the injuries of either rider, but Dani could have made it easier on himself by making moves sooner rather than later. Instead of less than a race win, he now has more than a race win to recover the top spot.

    In the long run, winning makes things easier.

    This is not lost on Jorge, who gave every last bit and still ended the race in 3rd.

    Dani, on the other hand, held on to his reserves for far too long. He reduced the gap from Márquez from .500 to .300 in a couple of laps.

    Clearly Pedro could have won this race if only he had acted sooner. He had a whole lot left in his tank at the checkered flag. It was not his physical status that prevented him from winning.

    Dani was so much faster than Marc today, yet he allowed Marc to hold him up for much of the race. It was absolutely infuriating to watch.

  8. smiler says:

    It is odd that Dorna, a Spanish organisation waved the rookie rule for Merguez. So now we have 2 Spanish riders on the Full Factory Honda’s. One on the Yamahaha and next year another Spaniard on a full factory supported Yamahaha. And yesterday an all Spanish podium.

    Now it is odd then that none of the others, Cal, Bradl, Smith, etc can get a fully supported factory Hionda or Yamahaha. Even more strange that Bautista is suddenyl doing so well given his crash ridden past.

    This made me think about whether it is because the Spanish are really good at motorsport or that Dorna is Spanish.

    In F1, there is Alonso. He is a double world champion. But he is the only champion, the only Spanish driver and the only Spanish champion in F1.

    No champions or racers in Sportscar / Le Mans.

    BSB, usually a feeder for WSBK. No Spanish riders and no Spanish champions.

    WSBK. One refugee from MotoGP but no other riders or champions, except Checa.

    WSS never a Spanish champion and the only Spanish rider is 21st.

    But in 125 Spain has the 2nd highest number of champions, this slumps to 4th in 250′s and 5th in MotoGP.

    So it must be a coincidence that the sport that Spain does really well in is run by a Spanish organisation. Even then it is not until a few years ago, well Lorenzo that Spain did well in MotoGP either.

  9. Chaz Michael Michaels says:

    Marquez is crazy good. Alien status for Marquez? no way, he’s better than that.

    Stoner looks silly now for quitting the sport. History will be less kind to Stoner’s greatness. His titles will be from the pre-MM era.

    With each race my respect for Pedrosa is inversely proporsional to my respect for Lorenzo. Lorenzo is a true champion. It isn’t mathematically impossible for Lorenzo to win the title so I still don’t rule him out…but I think it’s probably time to crown MM champion.

    Schwanz probably should have held his tongue about Pedrosa but let’s face it–he was right. Its never gonna happen for Dani. And if a rookie can come in and blow him out of the water I think that should be enough proof Dani can’t get the mission accomplished. I feel bad for Pedrosa…what was he doing? that was the most uninspired 2nd place in the history.

  10. BBQdog says:

    @smiler: “it is odd that Dorna, a Spanish organisation waved the rookie rule for Merguez”

    No its not odd. This is the problem with Dorna and the whole MotoGP. I am sick and tired of watching the MotoGP getting decided between 3 spanians and the Moto3 between 5 spanians. Nearly every week. For years now. The MotoGP is getting predictable and boring and monotone. Dorna will change any rule as long as a spanian is involved as you can see with the Marquez rookie rule. Marquez has been pushed so much in the past he began to ride dangerous, see his very strange and dangerous actions in Moto2. If the whole MotoGP will hang on just one person the coming years like the Doohan year, and it appears it will, I say thank you and bey bey.

  11. Mr. X says:

    Hard to be critical of Pedrosa when there is open space between at least a couple of collar bone pieces. He’s hanging on, in a position to win it, and there’a a long way to go.

  12. John D says:

    [Stoner looks silly now for quitting the sport. History will be less kind to Stoner’s greatness. His titles will be from the pre-MM era.]

    you might as well said Doohan (and other past champions) titles will be from pre-MM-era also. MM is good but to say Stoner titles are somehow lesser because of MM is silly.

  13. michaelnewmex says:

    Marquez is clearly the real deal. Nobody in their right mind could say otherwise but…yeah…another POV might be where’s the “Marquez beats 2 injured riders…again,”?

  14. AD says:

    Always has seemed to be Dani’s problem, if he doesn’t get away at the front and win he has trouble bashing bars and making passes when it counts! Although King Kenny used to say “you don’t have to lead every lap, just the last one”. Dani is frustrating some times, if you remember Hayden won WC winning only one race and finishing top 3 every other time. One mistake can change the whole championship!

  15. JW says:

    8 years in moto gp and no title , riding a repsol factory Honda, how is it that he has a job? And they booted Hayden who won a title? WTF it can only be because he is a Spanish

    Season Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Tot. Poles Bike Points Pos.
    2013 MotoGP 10 2 5 0 7 2 Honda 187 2
    2012 MotoGP 18 7 4 4 15 5 Honda 332. 2
    2011 MotoGP 14 3 4 2 9 2 Honda 219 4
    2010 MotoGP. 15. 4 5 0 9 4 Honda 245 c. 2
    2009 MotoGP 17 2 3 6 11 2 Honda 234 v. 3
    2008 MotoGP 17 2 5 4 11 2 Honda 249 v. 3
    2007 MotoGP 18 2 3 3 8 5 Honda 242 2
    2006 MotoGP 17 2 2 4 8 4 Honda 215 v. 5
    2005 250cc 16 8 3 0 11 5 Honda 309 1
    2004 250cc 16 7 5 1 13 4 Honda 317 1
    2003 125cc 14 5 1 0 6 3 Honda 223 1
    2002 125cc 16 3 3 3 9 6 Honda 243 3

  16. L2C says:

    JW, you might want to take another Intro to Logic course. I’m sure you hurt your brain coming up with that pile of crap.

    If you think any of those years are anything to be ashamed of -or to be fired over- you just really need to stop faking like you know what you’re talking about. Because you just showed your ass.

    Any professional athlete would be proud of a career as successful as Pedrosa’s. Only Kevin Schwantz and other dumbasses would think otherwise.

  17. “Any professional athlete would be proud of a career as successful as Pedrosa’s.”

    No kidding. He has a ridiculous number of podiums and wins, 3 world championships and the only significant reason that he hasn’t won in MotoGP yet is that he keeps mashing himself up. It’s looking less likely that he’ll win a world championship in MotoGP, but to suggest he hasn’t enjoyed a very successful career just means one should take his face out of the glue bag for a bit. Jeeze.

  18. JW says:

    L2C
    I actually cut and pasted the stats and only the stats from MOTOGP.com. I thought they would be a reliable source. I never disrespected his performance or success, but still am dumbfounded as to the fact that he has never won the big one, yet has had a factory ride this long. These are facts that many who don’t keyboard must think from time to time.

    Last I checked I thought this was a friendly good natured forum for fans to enjoy the sport. Perhaps you may want to seek another avenue to bully people.

    There , now I have ” shown my ass”

  19. L2C says:

    @ JW

    “…I never disrespected his performance or success…”

    Actually you did: “8 years in moto gp and no title , riding a repsol factory Honda, how is it that he has a job? And they booted Hayden who won a title? WTF it can only be because he is a Spanish”

    “…still am dumbfounded as to the fact that he has never won the big one, yet has had a factory ride this long.”

    You should have just said that or asked about it. There was no need to make a case for it with made up conclusions.

    “Perhaps you may want to seek another avenue to bully people.”

    I responded to something you said. Something that was utter nonsense. I didn’t box your ears, twist your arm and threaten to break your nose if you didn’t hand over your lunch money.

    I also don’t jack you for a daily $2.00 fee to post here any time you want. ;-)