MotoGP: Race Results from the Americas GP

04/21/2013 @ 1:12 pm, by Jensen Beeler11 COMMENTS

MotoGP: Race Results from the Americas GP dani pedrosa marc marquez cota americas gp motog scott jones 635x423

MotoGP Race Results from Circuit of the Americas in Austin, Texas:

Pos.RiderTeamBikeKM/HDiff.
1Marc MARQUEZRepsol Honda TeamHonda158.943’42.123
2Dani PEDROSARepsol Honda TeamHonda158.8+1.534
3Jorge LORENZOYamaha Factory RacingYamaha158.7+3.381
4Cal CRUTCHLOWMonster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha158.5+6.616
5Stefan BRADLLCR Honda MotoGPHonda158.1+12.674
6Valentino ROSSIYamaha Factory RacingYamaha157.9+16.615
7Andrea DOVIZIOSODucati TeamDucati157.6+22.374
8Alvaro BAUTISTAGO&FUN Honda GresiniHonda157.5+22.854
9Nicky HAYDENDucati TeamDucati156.9+33.773
10Andrea IANNONEEnergy T.I. Pramac RacingDucati156.4+42.112
11Aleix ESPARGAROPower Electronics AsparART156.0+48.837
12Bradley SMITHMonster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha155.9+50.705
13Ben SPIESIgnite Pramac RacingDucati154.5+1’14.132
14Randy DE PUNIETPower Electronics AsparART154.4+1’15.651
15Yonny HERNANDEZPaul Bird MotorsportART154.2+1’19.591
16Michael LAVERTYPaul Bird MotorsportPBM153.4+1’34.391
17Hiroshi AOYAMAAvintia BlusensFTR153.1+1’39.823
18Hector BARBERAAvintia BlusensFTR153.1+1’39.952
19Claudio CORTINGM Mobile Forward RacingFTR Kawasaki152.7+1’46.773
20Bryan STARINGGO&FUN Honda GresiniFTR Honda152.6+1’48.084
21Blake YOUNGAttack Performance RacingAPR151.11 Lap
Not Classified
Danilo PETRUCCICame IodaRacing ProjectIoda-Suter152.48 Laps
Lukas PESEKCame IodaRacing ProjectIoda-Suter152.48 Laps
Colin EDWARDSNGM Mobile Forward RacingFTR Kawasaki149.710 Laps

Source: MotoGP; Photo: © 2013 Scott Jones / Scott Jones Photography – All Rights Reserved

Comment:

  1. L2C says:

    I have to say, after watching three motorcycle races at COTA, the track is too technical for its own good. With the exception of Moto2, Moto3 and MotoGP were pretty bland affairs. The Moto3 race was gifted with a red flag that brought about a 5 lap race that was as spectacular as anything the class has ever had to offer. In other words, it was the kind of racing that is normally associated with the sophmore class. But if not for one unlucky rider getting into an accident, the Moto3 race would have been just as boring.

    COTA serves as an incredible technical excercise for the riders, but it comes up rather short on delivering top-notch racing entertainment. Like some of the MotoGP riders have said, it’s more beautiful to look at than to ride. The track doesn’t seem to flow at all.

    Anyway, it was a great performance from Márquez. He deserves to have his name plastered all over COTA’s walls, because he earned every bit of it. I wish that Pedrosa had taken 1st, but 2nd is good, and he seems to be taking the loss well.

    I’m very glad that many of the traditional tracks are coming up, and hopefully the races will be a lot more exciting. And even though I wasn’t into the racing at COTA, I hope the 61,000 fans who were in attendance had a great time. There are at least 9 more races to be scheduled there in the coming years, so COTA needs repeat and increased attendance for the event. And besides that, hopefully the circuit will put the Schwantz debacle behind them in respectable fashion.

  2. L2C says:

    Corrections: “But if not for one unlucky rider getting into an accident, the Moto3 race would have been just as boring as the race was for the premiere class.”

    “The track doesn’t seem to flow at all, from a spectator’s point of view.”

  3. Norm G. says:

    re: “the track is too technical for its own good.”

    no such animal.

    re: “The track doesn’t seem to flow at all”

    is it suppose to…? it’s called a challenge. if it were easy, the pace car would be a mini-van with a soccer mom at the controls.

  4. L2C says:

    Yes, in my opinion, on each point.

    Speaking forcefully for myself. Not representing your POV in the slightest. Feel free to extract out of context other bits to express what you think is whatever.

    But I have to say, I think watching a soccer MILF pilot a mini-van around a race track would have been fantastically more exciting than today’s Moto3 (before it was restarted) and MotoGP races. No question about that at all, in my mind. :-)

  5. CTK says:

    @L2C I had almost exactly the same criticisms of the track. I called it 2 parking lots connected by drag strips. This race is a giveaway to Honda until Yami gets their seamless gearbox (or Dorna bans them). It was a pointless race

  6. The Swede says:

    The track isn’t my favorite but…

    Marquez a world championship calibre rider. Full stop. The way he points that thing around the track, dragging elbows, firing it out of the corners and in Qatar the way he was slithering around corners when the tires had gone off.. I can think of no better person to take over Stoner’s bike

    Bummer to see Spies lunking around in 13th.. I know his shoulder isn’t 100% after the ligament replacement but its still sucks knowing that before 2012 he was on the verge of being the next alien.

    But on a good note..

    My man Espargaro is killin it! I always liked him last year, especially after shooting to the front of Valencia. I’ll put money down right now that as long as we have a proper wet race or two we’ll see a CRT on the podium this year, probably him. Excited to watch him this year and next on a customer Honda or different bike with a Yammy engine

  7. Gutterslob says:

    @Norm
    No offence, but you often sound too condescending for your own good.

    I’m with L2C on this one. Not a bike track, this. Then again, no surprise since it was designed by that Tilke fella. Even the F1 drivers don’t really rate it that highly.

    Marquez pwned em all. Yes, the Repsol Honda was clearly the best bike, but he still had to beat his teammate. Almost seemed like MM was toying with D-Ped at times. Congrats to the lad.

    Also, someone put Espargaro on a factory bike!!

  8. I think Marc is going to be pretty much the best thing since sliced bread. I simply cannot wait for the next race. I only wish that Stoner were still racing, as having him, Pedrosa and Marquez all duking it out would be positively epic.

    I think COTA presents an interesting problem for the riders. Yes, it’s a Tilke track, but nailing the line will net great lap times. The promise of great racing there will be improved as the collective field in each of the classes becomes more familiar with it. Being so long and technical is both blessing and detriment. By 2015, all three classes should be going at it hammer and tongs. I doubt anybody will wind up loving it, but the cream will rise to the top and the layers will be closer together. This first race there was very strung out.

    The Moto3 race’s second leg was epic. Terol absolutely dominated Moto2, indicating that he may have come to terms with the Suter (just as MM did last season). It will be interesting to see how both the lower classes develop over the coming few races.

    In other news, I had no small amount of problems with MotoGP.com’s new MultiScreen player this weekend. Everything from races just not playing to commentary audio only on left channel and ambient on right. Toss in audio being about 1 second delayed from the video and watching post-race interviews was an exercise in torture. If Dorna was hoping to sap 40 Euros from my bank account, this weekend was a poor proving ground for me. My overall satisfaction was dramatically lower. The new player is (for my system) by no means an improvement. It was Teh Suck.

  9. TheSwede says:

    Also, a humorous note, I knew Marquez was going to win as soon as I saw he was on the hard rear. Doing that while everyone else is on the soft is such a baller, Stoner move. It was meant to be

  10. Singletrack says:

    I’d have to agree with many of the comments.
    The track looks fantastic to ride, but doesn’t neccessarily provide great racing. Sort of like VIR. That long sequence of esses just creates a conga-line with little opportunity to pass.

    However, MotoGP rarely provides great battles. Its more about progression by 1/1oths, rather than back and forth drafting/dicing. Oh how I miss WSBK on TV.

  11. It to bad that the track is ill conceived and that MotoGP racing has become so boring.

    James