2013 Bol d’Or 24-hour Qualifying Results

04/19/2013 @ 9:57 pm, by Jensen BeelerComments Off

2013 Bol d’Or 24 hour Qualifying Results team kawasaki src ewc bol d or

While our attentions may be on this weekend’s inaugural MotoGP round at the Circuit of the Americas in Ausin, Texas, the World Endurance Championship (EWC) season is also kicking off with the 2013 Bol d’Or. A 24-hour that now takes place at the in Magny-Cours circuit in France, the Bol d’Or is one of two 24-hour races on the EWC calendar, and is in its 77th running.

At the top of the heap for tomorrow’s grid is the SRC Kawasaki team (WSBK’s Loris Baz is one of the team’s riders, for trivia points), which won the Bol d’Or 24-hour racing last year, upsetting the Suzuki Endurance Racing Team (SERT). Despite the upset defeat, SERT went on to win the EWC title outright in 2012, and remains the favorite for the 2012 season.

Though SRC is the team to beat to the finish come Sunday, it goes without saying that you cannot count out SERT from a top-step finish with their Suzuki GSX-R1000 endurance race bike. Yamaha France’s GMT94 entry finishes out the top three spots, and is another strong contender, as is fourth-place starter BMW Motorrad France Team Thevent.

Despite Qualifying 9th in the EWC field (12th overall), the Honda TT Legends crew is upbeat about their pace, and tip their consistency as being a deciding factor come tomorrow’s race. Fastest on the team, Michael Dunlop will move from being the team’s back-up rider, and instead will replace Michael Rutter, who is still nursing his leg injury from pre-season testing.

McGuinness, Andrews, and Dunlop will be hunting a Top 5 finish over the 24 hours, with a podium being an outstanding result ofr the factory Honda squad.

Qualifying Results for the 2013 Bol d’Or 24 Hours at Magny-Cours, France:

Pos.TeamBikeRidersClassTime
1Team Kawasaki SRCKawasakiLeblanc/Baz/Guarnoni1’3+9.610EWC
2Suzuki Endurance Racing TeamSuzukiPhilippe/Delhalle/Da Costa+0.390EWC
3Yamaha France GMT94YamahaCheca/Foray/Lagrive+0.879EWC
4BMW Motorrad France TheventBMWMuggeridge/Gimbert/Barrier+1.080EWC
5Junior Team Suzuki LMSSuzukiGuittet/Masson/Chevaux+2.534SST
6National MotosHondaJunod/Metro/Four+2.750EWC
7Team Louit Moto 33KawasakiMarino/Savadori/Jonchiere+2.794SST
8AM Moto RacingSuzukiLOiseau/Maitre/Hardt+3.044EWC
9Monster Energy Yamaha YARTYamahaJerman/Parkes/Morais+3.728EWC
10Team R2CLSuzukiBuisson/Dietrich/Giabbani+3.186EWC
11DG Sport HerockYamahaVan Keymeulen/Schouten/Mahias+3.400SST
12Honda TT LegendsHondaMcGuinness/Rutter/Andrews+3.434EWC
13Team Motors EventsSuzukiFastre/Lucas/Savary+3.707SST
14Bolliger Team SwitzerlandKawasakiSaiger/Wildisen/Mita+3.954EWC
15Team 18 Sapeurs PompiersKawasakiMolinier/De Carolis/Briere+4.023EWC
16Starteam Pam RacingSuzukiPrulhiere/Maurin/Longearet+4.207SST
17Penz13 Racing TeamBMWVallcaneras/Pridmore/Takada+4.264SST
18FMA AssurancesHondaBlack/Kerkhoven/Fissette+4.329EWC
193D Endurance CenterKawasakiLanusse/Egea/Holub+4.346SST
20Atomic MotorsportSuzukiTangre/Jond/Camus+4.616SST
21Maco Racing TeamYamahaBouan/Cummins/Roccoli+4.855SST
22Metiss JLC MotoMetissMichel/Huvier/Cheron+5.114Open
23RAC 41 YamahaYamahaCharpin/Praud/Depoorter+5.233EWC
24No LimitsSuzukiCasas/Boscoscuro/Rosso/Bussei+6.001SST
25DL Moto RacingKawasakiMorin/Thuillier/Saive+6.011SST
26Racing Team SarazinKawasakiGuerouah/Kokes/Major+6.162SST
27Yamaha Viltais ExperiencesYamahaBardet/Berthome/Carrillo+6.204SST
28DMT 35KawasakiDanton/Mathon/Goetschy+6.257EWC
29Flemmbo Leader TeamKawasakiDemarey/Prosenik/Ortiz+6.375EWC
30Dunlop Motors EventsSuzukiCholvin/Richert/Putin+6.593EWC
31Volpker Team Schubert MotorsBMWReichmann/Altendorfer/Stuppi+6.700SST
32Ecurie Chrono SportKawasakiMecene/Bergeron/Cancade+7.071SST
33AZ MotosSuzukiMezard/Boue/Dupuy+7.139SST
34Aprilia Le Mans 2 RouesApriliaLerat/Parisse/Leroyer+7.206SST
35TMS RacingHondaFarlat/Henriques/Majastre+7.420SST
36MCS Racing IponeSuzukiSaseta/Ivanov/Anastasia+7.501SST
37Motobox KremerSuzukiScherrer/Paavilainen/Gaziello+7.750EWC
38SPE SamuraiSuzukiTeramoto/Fujishima/Piccolo+8.034EWC
39Team 2CP RacingSuzukiGelas/Descours/Petitjean+8.488SST
40Team Racing + Oui FMKawasakiDubarle/Tabaries/Vigneau+8.552SST
41ACR 74SuzukiHuguenin/Vial/Grippi+9.286SST
42Team Scuderia Deux RouesDucatiFrancois/Ancelin/Teissier+9.317Open
43Team GP MotoKawasakiPrendonzan/Lanziani/Brillat+9.522SST
44BI-Meca Racing TeamKawasakiFeuillee/Morat/Durant+9.539SST
45PlusraceSuzukiBarbancon/Jacoby/Monier+10.032SST
46BMRT Moustic Moto Expert 58KawasakiMange/Elbachir/Burlin+10.097SST
47Team Space Moto 37SuzukiNouvellon/Roche/Deneque+10.222EWC
48Acro Racing TeamYamahaJean/Grimber/Lucas+10.767SST
49PL PerformancesSuzukiLepand/Delanoe/Blanchet+11.544SST
50Racing Team 87YamahaHamard/Viaud/Taillandier+12.931SST
51JCB YDCG RacingKawasakiCahagnet/Deneque/Marle+13.902SST

Source: FIM

Comments are closed.