2012 Bol d’Or First Qualifying Results

04/12/2012 @ 8:12 pm, by Jensen BeelerComments Off on 2012 Bol d’Or First Qualifying Results

The Bol d’Or 24 hours endurance race is this weekend, and is the first stop on the FIM World Endurance Championship (EWC) calendar. With the FIM averaging the qualifying laps for each teams’ riders, which is usually three riders to a team, it should come as no surprise that the Suzuki Endurance Racing Team (SERT) is once again on top of the time sheets for the first day of qualifying.

With 33 years of experience and 11 Championship wins, SERT has been the dominate factory team in (EWC), and the all French crew considers the Bol d’Or its home race. Campaigning a 2012 Suzuki GSX-R100 with a Yoshimura-built motor, SERT will have to contend with some stout-looking Yamahas, as well as the ever-learning Honda TT Legends squad. Checkout the full results after the jump.

First Qualifying Results for the Bol d’Or 24 Hours at Magny-Cours, France:

Pos. Team Bike Riders Class Time
1 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team Suzuki Philippe-Delhalle-Foret WEC 1’40.514
2 SRC Team Kawasaki Kawasaki Da Costa-Leblanc-Four WEC +0.682
3 Michelin Yamahalube GMT94 Yamaha Yamaha Checa-Foray-Lagrive WEC +0.766
4 BMW Motorrad France Thevent BMW Gimbert-Cudlin-Nigon WEC +0.819
5 Monster Yamaha YART Yamaha Jerman-Martin-Giabbani WEC +1.054
6 33 Louit Motorcycles Kawasaki Baz-Guarnoni-Chevaux SST +1.935
7 Bolliger Team Switzerland Kawasaki Saiger-Stamm-Tangre WEC +2.576
8 Junior Team Suzuki LMS Suzuki Guittet-Tangre-Enjolras SST +2.891
9 National Motos Honda Monge-Bocquet-Masson WEC +2.918
10 Team Events Motors Suzuki Savary-Dietrich-Moreira SST +2.946
11 Honda TT Legends Honda Donald-McGuinness-Johnson WEC +3.058
12 AM Moto Racing Suzuki Loiseaus-Denis-Maitre SST +3.377
13 Yamahalube Folch Endurance Yamaha Flip-Dos Santos-Tizon WEC +3.647
14 RAC 41 Avenue Ipone Yamaha Yamaha Brivet-De Carolis-Gantner SST +3.902
15 Maco Racing Yamaha Pridmore-Junod-Black WEC +3.905
16 67 Starteam Suzuki Lucas-Hardt-Diguet SST +3.906
17 Kraftwerk Penz13 Herpigny BMW Auger-Fastr̩-Vallcaneras SST +4.235
18 Atomic Motorsports Suzuki Muteau-Lalevee-Jond SST +4.279
19 Team 18 Sapeurs Pompiers BMW Molinier-Prulhiere-Briere WEC +4.393
20 Team Raffin Motos MV Agusta Slachaud-Polesso-Buffard OPEN +4.407
21 Team FMA Assurances Honda Sotter-Mackels-Morin WEC +4.637
22 _3D Endurance Moto Center Kawasaki Debise-D̩l̩gu̩-Holub SST +4.712
23 MCS Ipone Racing Suzuki Devoyon-Bellucci-Saseta SST +4.799
24 Tati Team Kawasaki Perrault-Deletrez-Echard SST +4.851
25 General Sports HEROCK Yamaha Van Keymeulen-Cudlin-Vizziello SST +4.903
26 TRT 27 City Bike Suzuki Depoorter-Hedelin-Houissin WEC +4.985
27 TSV Volpke by Schubert BMW Altendorfer-Kispataki-Reichmann SST +5.169
28 No Limits Motor Team Suzuki Saltarelli-Erbacci-Casas SST +5.4
29 Division Viltais Racing Yamaha Bardet-Besnard-/ Rochet SST +5.716
30 SH Technologie Scrubs BMW Pouhair-Teramoto-Demarey WEC +5.84
31 DL Motorcycle Racing Kawasaki Szalai-Meco-Meyer-Hernandez SST +5.893
32 Events Dunlop Motors Suzuki Charpin-Maccio-Wolf WEC +6.234
33 AIN Motorcycle Racing Yamaha Haquin-Mizera-Varesco-Ferard SST +6.449
34 Racing Team Sarazin Kawasaki Gerouah-Kokes-Bernon SST +6.52
35 Team R2CL Suzuki Capela-Dumain-Cheron WEC +6.581
36 AZ Moto Expert Suzuki M̩zard-Mau-Navarrete SST +6.648
37 TMS Racing Honda Gaillard-Henriques-Palaccio SST +7.39
38 Motobox Kremer Suzuki Gaziello-Scherrer-Paavilainen WEC 7542
39 Le Mans 2 Roues Aprilia Aprilia Boue-Parisse-Le Royer SST +7.57
40 Motoracingparts BMW Lehnherr-Jourdan-Gigiger-Coiro SST +7.886
41 Flemmbo Dijamant Serbia Kawasaki Bosio-Cersosimo-Dehaye WEC +8.060
42 14 cycles Actives Sport Suzuki Pigeon-Pigeon-Roche SST +8.3
43 Team Racing + Oui FM Honda Dubarle-Tabieres-De souse SST +8.435
44 Ecurie Sport Chrono Kawasaki Herveux-Pibolleau-Segura SST +8.48
45 Acro Racing Team Yamaha Jean-Grimber-Lucas SST +9.227
46 POS Racing Yamaha Lerat-Sajoux-Besson SST +9.417
47 Space Bikes Suzuki Nouvellon-Deneque-Gallerand WEC +9.492
48 Max et Yann Racing Suzuki Thepaut-Cury-Laniel WEC +9.524
49 BI Meca Team Racing Kawasaki Feuill̩e-Pons-Bergeron SST +9.545
50 Team 85 Racing Kawasaki Gaufreteau-Landreau-Perrin SST +10.065
51 _24 Lesmotard.com Racing BMW Delage-Romanens-Bruno SST +10.496
52 YD Racgin CG Motos Kawasaki Thouxet-Deneque-Belmomme SST +11.194
53 SRET 666 BMW Delanoe-Lepand-Leroy WEC +11.537
54 Team ACR 74 Suzuki Huguenin-Schertenleib-Petitjean SST +11.612
55 Leman Racing BMW Villarroya-Monnot-Vinet WEC +12.606

Source: FIM; Photo: Suzuki / David Reygondeau – www.good-shoot.com

Comments are closed.