MotoGP: Race Results from Brno

08/17/2014 @ 7:08 pm, by Jensen Beeler17 COMMENTS

MotoGP: Race Results from Brno dani pedrosa brno motogp hrc 635x421

MotoGP Race Results from the Czech GP at Brno, Czech Republic:

Pos.RiderTeamBikeKM/HDiff.
1Dani PEDROSARepsol Honda TeamHonda166.642’47.800
2Jorge LORENZOMovistar Yamaha MotoGPYamaha166.6+0.410
3Valentino ROSSIMovistar Yamaha MotoGPYamaha166.3+5.259
4Marc MARQUEZRepsol Honda TeamHonda165.9+10.454
5Andrea IANNONEPramac RacingDucati165.5+17.639
6Andrea DOVIZIOSODucati TeamDucati165.4+17.834
7Stefan BRADLLCR Honda MotoGPHonda165.1+23.819
8Aleix ESPARGARONGM Forward RacingForward Yamaha164.7+29.621
9Bradley SMITHMonster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha164.6+30.364
10Alvaro BAUTISTAGO&FUN Honda GresiniHonda164.2+37.639
11Scott REDDINGGO&FUN Honda GresiniHonda163.1+55.604
12Michele PIRRODucati TeamDucati163.0+56.727
13Hiroshi AOYAMADrive M7 AsparHonda163.0+56.908
14Karel ABRAHAMCardion AB MotoracingHonda162.5+1’04.135
15Leon CAMIERDrive M7 AsparHonda162.5+1’04.902
16Alex DE ANGELISNGM Forward RacingForward Yamaha161.5+1’20.666
17Hector BARBERAAvintia RacingAvintia161.3+1’24.282
18Mike DI MEGLIOAvintia RacingAvintia161.1+1’27.436
19Broc PARKESPaul Bird MotorsportPBM160.4+1’38.867
Not Classified
Danilo PETRUCCIOcto IodaRacing TeamART161.52 Laps
Cal CRUTCHLOWDucati TeamDucati148.115 Laps
Pol ESPARGAROMonster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha164.216 Laps
Michael LAVERTYPaul Bird MotorsportPBM160.416 Laps
Yonny HERNANDEZEnergy T.I. Pramac RacingDucati157.517 Laps

Source: MotoGP; Photo: HRC

Comment:

  1. Nick says:

    Great race! However, article says the results are from Indianapolis…

  2. We’re trying to break the news to Marquez gently…

  3. Brizzy says:

    Its a miracle! Two of my favourite moments from this race was Inonne bashing upside MM when he tried to pull the move over kid move, and then he stuffed it right up MMs side not giving him an inch, exactly how MM does it to the rest (I know, I know, he got passed the next corner..) … the other thing that left me giddy was how the other riders didn’t say s**t about MM in the post interviews.. they all seemed to have gained buckets of confidence after this moment. Next race is exciting finally!

  4. Gus says:

    @ Brizzy

    “(…)how the other riders didn’t say s**t about MM in the post interviews.”
    How about this from Rossi: “(…)it was a great pleasure to beat Marc. He was sliding and had a problem…”

  5. Jw says:

    Was up at 5am to watch it live. This is a most excellent win for Dani! I am very happy for him and his team. A well deserved win.

    Congratulations.

  6. Great to see Dani break the duck this season. You just had to know that it was going to be one of the other three. I’m very pleased that it was Dani.

    They sure all seemed pleased as punch to have a rostrum that featured a distinct lack of MM93. *snicker*

  7. smilo998 says:

    Moto 3 epic as usual. Top 7 within 0.5 secs.

    Moto 2 not great but good to see Kallio in the chase.

    MotoGP. Ianonne riding like Simoncelli. 2 Ducati’s on front row for the first time since 2006. Last year the factory bikes were between 30+ and 50+ secs from the front. Yesterday 17 secs.
    Lorenzo tried something new, MM didn’t and lost the race.
    Really funny to see all the Honda boys crowded around Dorna’s man after the race.
    Does not seem to like having to race for a living.
    Pedro now has as many wins as his bike number. Rossi has 190 podiums. Ago had 156.
    Until Yamaha get a box with seemless up and down shifts then Rossi and Lorenzo will be riding on the ragged edge.
    Apparently Scott Redding might be going to Pramac if Hinda do not give him a proper bike. Given that the bike currently has Nissin and Showa gear, the only bike fitted with Japanaese kit on the grid and a key supplier to Honda, you have to wonder whether they will…..Given Crashista’s experience then Redding should steer clear.
    Most amazing moments, watching Bautista’s Honda 2 meters off the ground at 100mph. Ianonne riding like Simoncelli on the Factory Ducati and MM not liking it at all.

  8. Ianonne riding like Simoncelli on the Factory Ducati and MM not liking it at all.

    On the contrary, MM93 LIVES for that kind of racing. The bump and grind the two had going would have been the stuff of giggles inside of Marc’s helmet. Truly.

  9. L2C says:

    I think that Iannone was generous in letting Marquez off so easily, at one point he could have ran Marc completely off the circuit in true F1 fashion. To me, it seemed that he controlled the impulse to do that.

    Have to wonder if Marquez will dock Iannone’s towcheck, though. That battle was probably was not a part of Iannone’s job description.

  10. Jw says:

    Well deserved win for Dani. I studied Rossi’s behavior after the race and couldn’t help but think for him, it was like winning this race too. Anyway, a big confidence booster for the 3 warriors on the podium, which should make the rest of the season good to watch.

    I’m not liking what I’m hearing about team orders on Dani, I am confused now. Was his boss telling him to do stuff that would allow MM to win? If so I can see the need to fire his crew chief! Or was this coming down from HRC? What strategy was Dani ordered to do in the beginning that caused the results? If he can win a race, let him win on his terms.

  11. Xan says:

    I love all the conspiracy theories! It is good to see Dani win after so many second place finishes. As Rossi and the announcers said, something wasn’t right with Marquez. Be it in his head or with the bike (all the sliding around), he just sort of lost it the last half of the race. Not to detract from the others, Dani and Lorenzo put in some blistering laps for sure.

    I’m actually kinda hoping that the loss will take some pressure off, though he seemed to generally be taking it well. No more “17 more records to break today!” talk. I’m sure a podium miss hurt, but the kid seems to have an attitude that will allow him to keep it from hanging with him.

  12. L2C says:

    August 18, 2014 at 8:20 AM, Xan says:

    I love all the conspiracy theories!

    See the following, emphasis mine:

    06/15/2014 @ 10:30 pm, by David Emmett

    Pedrosa was delighted that his arm was now strong enough to fight all the way to the end, as well as with the changes made to the bike. The Spaniard had suffered in the early races with a change in strategy forced upon him by the team, which had shifted focus from the start of the races to make the bike better in the second half of the race.

  13. Jw says:

    L2C

    I am sufficiently enlightened now and excited to see better days ahead for Dani!

  14. Justaguy says:

    Knowing how the Japanese feel about honor and how Honda ‘is’ Japan, I wonder how hard people at Corporate took not getting that 11 in a row record. I don’t mean going Kamikaze, but I wonder if someone will see a smaller bonus, a favorite project not gain favor or request some type of personal ‘punishment’…… something as a form of”‘there is no way we should have lost that race and the chance for Honda (note, not MM) to have one more accolade in the annuls of motorcycle history and we all know it”. 10 is good, but 11….. better.

    Entertaining race, no doubt and it was nice to see Danny actually expressing the emotion of genuine joy. Rossi and Lorenzo both seemed very happy too.

    I still find it hard to believe another corner wasn’t fully covered by Dorna’s cameras. I don’t think it was the corner Rossi crashed it, but the other one with some high speed off’s that they only had 2 angles of and neither presented the whole picture. I appreciate the high speed slo-mo, but cover the track from appropriate angles please Dorna. Counting on the copter isn’t a guarantee either, lest the fiasco in Japan be forgotten.

  15. crshnbrn says:

    @ L2C

    re: “Have to wonder if Marquez will dock Iannone’s towcheck, though.”

    I was wondering the same thing.

  16. crshnbrn says:

    @ Justaguy

    re: “Entertaining race, no doubt and it was nice to see Danny actually expressing the emotion of genuine joy.”

    Yes it was, on both points.