MotoGP: Race Results from Argentina

04/27/2014 @ 11:46 am, by Jensen Beeler11 COMMENTS

MotoGP: Race Results from Argentina marc marquez hrc repsol honda motogp argentina 635x421

MotoGP Race Results from the Argentinean GP at Termas de Rio Hondo, Argentina:

Pos.RiderTeamBikeKM/HDiff.
1Marc MARQUEZRepsol Honda TeamHonda173.041’39.821
2Dani PEDROSARepsol Honda TeamHonda172.9+1.837
3Jorge LORENZOMovistar Yamaha MotoGPYamaha172.8+3.201
4Valentino ROSSIMovistar Yamaha MotoGPYamaha172.6+4.898
5Stefan BRADLLCR Honda MotoGPHonda171.9+15.029
6Andrea IANNONEPramac RacingDucati171.6+19.447
7Bradley SMITHMonster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha171.3+24.192
8Pol ESPARGAROMonster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha171.0+29.118
9Andrea DOVIZIOSODucati TeamDucati170.7+33.673
10Hiroshi AOYAMADrive M7 AsparHonda170.0+43.279
11Nicky HAYDENDrive M7 AsparHonda170.0+43.352
12Yonny HERNANDEZEnergy T.I. Pramac RacingDucati169.9+44.819
13Karel ABRAHAMCardion AB MotoracingHonda169.9+45.178
14Scott REDDINGGO&FUN Honda GresiniHonda169.7+48.656
15Aleix ESPARGARONGM Forward RacingForward Yamaha169.4+52.250
16Hector BARBERAAvintia RacingAvintia169.4+53.505
17Michele PIRRODucati TeamDucati169.3+53.669
18Michael LAVERTYPaul Bird MotorsportPBM169.1+56.570
19Mike DI MEGLIOAvintia RacingAvintia168.7+1’03.140
20Colin EDWARDSNGM Forward RacingForward Yamaha168.5+1’05.760
21Broc PARKESPaul Bird MotorsportPBM167.8+1’16.722
Not Classified
Alvaro BAUTISTAGO&FUN Honda GresiniHonda0 Lap
Danilo PETRUCCIIodaRacing ProjectART0 Lap

Source: MotoGP; Photo: HRC

Comment:

  1. L2C says:

    Well done, Pedro!

  2. Xan says:

    I think this would have been as much of a runaway for Repsol as COTA had Marquez not had a terrible start. All in all a much more action packed race. As soon as Marquez made it back up to second, it was a foregone conclusion. It must have been the worst feeling in the world to be Lorenzo, knowing Marquez was just sitting behind you for 8 laps waiting to strike, and then being able to do absolutely nothing about it when he did.

  3. DM says:

    Marquez is a monster… amazing talent. Yes, he’s on the top team, but still… there is no mistaking the young man’s brilliance.

  4. crshnbrn says:

    @ Xman: Both Marquez and Pedrosa had to separate themselves from the herd at the beginning. At least Lorenzo didn’t beat himself. He was bested fair and square. No shame in that.

    @DM: With Marquez showing the patience he lacked last year, he truly is a monster.

    I wonder what the former record is for youngest repeat MotoGP champion.

  5. L2C says:

    I wouldn’t trade that Moto3 race for anything, though. That was by far the best race of the day. Romano Fenati (taking lessons in racing from Valentino Rossi) FTW!

    The Moto3 was also the race that demonstrated just how great the design of Termas de Rio Hondo is. It became an instant classic just after one race.

  6. Xan says:

    @crshnbrn: Were you referring to my comment (don’t know if the Xman was a mistype)? Are you referring to COTA or Argentina? Today, Marquez got a terrible start and was as low as 7th. He didn’t pass Lorenzo until maybe lap 11 (though it appeared more like waiting than a lack of speed). Pedrosa didn’t get into second until the 19th or 20th lap.

    Either way, they both definitely beat Lorenzo fair and square. Honestly, Rossi probably would have finished out the podium if he didn’t wide out of about 5 turns throughout the race. I love the Repsol boys, but I really would like Rossi to stop making silly errors and race like he can!!

  7. “I wouldn’t trade that Moto3 race for anything, though. That was by far the best race of the day.”

    The Moto3 race was truly epic. That Hail Mary pass by Fenati on Miller was pure pucker. And how about Livio Loi?! What a way to celebrate a 17th birthday. That kid rode a hugely mature race, preserving his tires early on, breaking away from the pack behind and catching the leaders towards the end. Thrilling stuff. If he had another lap or two, he may have made the podium.

    Heck, the first few laps of the MotoGP race was more like Moto3 than the usual cautious snooze that is the opening laps of the usual racing. There were ding-dong battles throughout the field, with positions changing in pretty much every corner.

    Satisfying racing all around. I was distraught to see Maverick Viñales crash out of the Moto2 race. He’s growing into his own stellar monsterhood. Simone Corsi put on some really hard moves that were breathtaking to watch. Tito Rabat, well, what can you say? His performance should put fear into the Moto2 field.

  8. crshnbrn says:

    @Xan: Yes, I apologize for the typo. I was just pointing out that Pedrosa didn’t get off to a great start at Argentina either. At about halfway through the race, I noticed how he was really backing it in under braking and letting the rear drift in the corners. He definitely was on a mission the second half of the race.

  9. L2C says:

    “I was distraught to see Maverick Viñales crash out of the Moto2 race. He’s growing into his own stellar monsterhood.”

    What is going on with Takaaki Nakagami? This is the rider in Moto2 that I was most behind at the beginning of the season. He was disqualified from his 2nd place finish at Qatar through no fault of his own; a result that was strikingly similar to Daniel Ricciardo’s F1 disqualification in Melbourne. Yet while Ricciardo has continued to post good results despite the early misfortunes he has suffered this season, Nakagami has been doing just the opposite. He has been on a dramatic slide backwards ever since his opening race.

    While you were busy being distraught about Viñales crashing out, I was busy being disheartened by Nakagami’s severe lack of performance and competitiveness. This weekend he qualified in 10th and finished the race in 15th.

    *Ouch!*

    Nakagami should be fighting at the front where he belongs, not disappearing into irrelevance at the back of the field. And I do like Viñales — but, you know, Nakagami is that great underdog that I just HAVE to root for. He needs a shot of “Can Do” in the arm quick!

  10. “What is going on with Takaaki Nakagami?”

    Good question! I closely watched his 2013 performances for the win that never came. Always the bridesmaid, never the bride. So, when 2014 rolled around, he was right up there on my radar for the podium.

    ” He has been on a dramatic slide backwards ever since his opening race.”

    Could it be that the new team doesn’t have the same motivational skills as did Italtrans last year? Each rider needs their own approach from the team to help him/her get over the rough stuff. It’s possible that the old team had a better handle on how to work with Taka compared to the new one. For one thing, the new team is Japanese through and through. There can be a lot of rigidity and formula to the Japanese approach to things. (Try watching a Japanese baseball team’s spring training sometime. Wow.) Regardless of the reasons for his decline, I sincerely hope he finds his mojo soon. Rabat needs some consistent competition, and it may be just a bit too soon to expect the likes of Salom and Viñales to bring it to him.

  11. L2C says:

    “(Try watching a Japanese baseball team’s spring training sometime. Wow.)”

    Last year, I watched most of the Little League World Series. Didn’t get to see the championship game because the DVR broke and took the game with it!

    Anyway, Japan’s team was so in sync. It was amazing. And it was noticeable. And I wondered how they did that.

    Man, they were awesome. Too bad I missed that championship game. Boo.